Privacy & cookie policy

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of your personal data by the data controller: Are Agency BV, with trade name “Simba service”, with registered office at Prins Boudewijnlaan 1, 2550 Kontich and registered with the K.B.O. under number 0699 758 196.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains essential information about how your personal data is processed and what cookies are used. By providing your personal data on the website and by providing the e-mail addresses listed on this website with Personal Data, you declare that you have read this Privacy Policy and that you expressly agree to it, as well as to the processing itself.

1) Scope of application

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of personal data of clients (consumers and businesses), third parties and visitors ofwww.simbaservice.be.. By using the services at www.simbaservice.be, you agree to our privacy policy and the conditions we have included therein. All data is processed in accordance with the legal provisions.

2) Data covered by this Privacy Policy

  • Identity datasuch as name, surname, date of birth etc.
  • Contact details such as home address, e-mail address, telephone number etc.
  • Company details such as the company number, logo, brand name etc.
  • The financial data such as bank details and method of payment etc.
  • Simba Service does not have the intention to collect information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission of their parents or guardian.

3) Acquisition of data

  • In most circumstances, the data obtained are immediately provided by the principal to simbaservice.be.
  • In certain circumstances, certain data may be provided by third parties or public sources.

4) Use of data

a. Data provided by you will be used for the following reasons:

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • In order to properly carry out the services of Simba Service. The legal basis for this is Article 6.1.b) of the AVG.
  • To ensure optimal communication between all parties involved. The legal basis for this is Article 6.1.b) of the AVG.
  • To provide information about the services we offer.
  • In order to optimise the ‘simbaservice.be’ website, inter alia through the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Article 6.1.a) of the AVG.
  • The collection of some data is required by law. This mainly concerns personal data that are necessary to fulfil the tax obligation. The legal basis for this is Article 6.1.c) of the AVG.

b. Data provided by third parties or public sources will be used for the following reasons:

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising that we deliver to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may interest you.
  • To improve our website and ensure that content is presented in the most effective way for you and for your device;

5) Waarborgen

  • The data provided will not be kept longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected.
  • The data provided will only be used for the purposes for which they are necessary.

6) Exchange of data

  • The data provided may be disclosed by simbaservice.be to its employees for the purpose of performing the contractually defined tasks.
  • The data provided may be disclosed by simbaservice.be to its employees for the purpose of performing the contractually defined tasks.
  • The data provided may be disclosed to providers of online payment services.
  • The data provided may be disclosed to partner companies and affiliated companies.
  • If the data is used outside the European Union or the EEA, the standard contractual clauses as determined by the European Commission are applied.

7) Security

Simba Service will take all possible measures to secure the personal data of its customers. You are responsible for not sharing your login details with third parties.

8) Your rights

  • You have the right to be informed about how we process your personal data.
  • You have the right to access your personal data
  • You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed and, if so, you have the right to access your personal data.
  • You always have the right to have your personal data corrected. You can have inaccurate or incorrect personal data processed by Simba Service corrected or improved.
  • You have the right to have your personal data deleted. This gives you the opportunity to permanently delete personal data that Simba Service processes. Simba Service is not always obliged to delete your personal data at your request, this right only applies in the situations and to the extent provided by law.
  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. This gives you the opportunity to freeze the use of your personal data by Simba Service, without deleting them. Simba Service is not always obliged to restrict your personal data at your request – this right only applies in the situations and to the extent provided for by law.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time if the processing of your personal data is carried out on the basis of your consent.
  • You always have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can withdraw your consent or change your preferences regarding newsletters, alerts and invitations at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button.
  • You have the right to data portability. This allows you to easily move, copy or transfer your personal data from one data controller to another. This right can only be exercised if the processing takes place on the basis of an agreement with you.
  • You can exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to hello@simbaservice.be.

If you believe that your rights are being violated or that Simba Service is failing to protect your rights, you are always free to file a complaint with the competent government agency responsible for the protection of your personal data (Data Protection Authority or GBA):

  • Data Protection Authority (GBA)
  • Drukpersstraat 35
  • 1000 Brussel
  • Tel. +32 2 2744800
  • E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be
  • www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

We would of course appreciate it if you would first contact us to see if a solution can be found to the problem you have encountered.

9) Retention of your personal information

The personal data that we hold about you will be stored in a manner consistent with applicable data protection law. In any case, your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

10) Consent to the collection and use of your personal information

By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read the terms of this Privacy Policy and that you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as set out above.

11) Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check regularly for updates or changes to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will signify your acceptance of those changes.

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS?

If you have additional questions or complaints, you can reach Simba Service athello@simbaservice.be,or via our websitewww.simbaservice.be.